University of Toronto wordmark
 
 
 

Alumni: Giving U of T more reasons to be proud

 

Awards of Excellence - Recipients from Past Years




    

2013

Faculty Award
Professor Suzanne Akbari, Centre for Medieval Studies

Northrop Frye Award (Individual)
Professor Greg Evans, Department of Chemical Engineering

Northrop Frye Award (Departmental)
399 Research Excursions, Faculty of Arts and Science

Carolyn Tuohy Impact on Public Policy Award
Professor J. David Hulchanski, Factor-Inwentash Faculty of Social Work

Vivek Goel Faculty Citizenship Award
Professor Derek Allen, Department of Philosophy and Trinity College

Ludwik and Estelle Jus Memorial Human Rights Prize
Professor Brenda Cossman, Faculty of Law and the Mark S. Bonham Centre for Sexual Diversity Studies

Joan E. Foley Quality of Student Experience Award
Professor Salvatore Bancheri, Department of Language Studies, University of Toronto Mississauga
Dr. Carl-Georg Bank, Department of Earth Science

Chancellor’s Award – Emerging Leader
César Mejia, Office of the Registrar, University of Toronto Mississauga

Chancellor’s Award – Influential Leader
Louis Charpentier, Office of the Governing Council
Sally Garner, Planning and Budget
 
Adel S. Sedra Distinguished Graduate Award  
Eugenia Duodu, Department of Chemistry, University of Toronto Mississauga

John H. Moss Scholarship  
Samra Zafar (Younus), Financial Economics, University of Toronto Mississauga

UTAA Graduate Scholars
Ian Garner, Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
Stephen McCarthy, Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology
Tina Jiwon Park, Department of History

UTAA Scholars
Julia Boyd, Victoria College,
Joanne Cave, Woodsworth College
Laura Correa Ochoa, St. Michael's College
Symon Foren, Woodsworth College
Jiarui Zhao, Victoria College

2012

FACULTY AWARD
Professor Arthur Ripstein
Faculty of Law and Department of Philosophy


JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE AWARD
Dr. Dena Taylor
Faculty of Kinesiology and Physical Education


NORTHROP FRYE AWARD (INDIVIDUAL)
Professor Frances Garrett
Department for the Study of Religion


NORTHROP FRYE AWARD (DEPARTMENTAL)
Division of Engineering Science

LUDWIK AND ESTELLE JUS MEMORIAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE
Professor Doris Bergen
Department of History

Dr. Joan Simalchik
Study of Women and Gender, University of Toronto Mississauga


CAROLYN TUOHY IMPACT ON PUBLIC POLICY AWARD
Professor Mark Stabile,
School of Public Policy and Governance & Rotman School of Management


VIVEK GOEL FACULTY CITIZENSHIP AWARD
Professor Michael E. Charles,
Department of Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry


CHANCELLOR’S AWARD

Emerging Leader Category:
Cheryl Champagne
Health and Wellness

Heather Drouillard
Division of Teaching Laboratories (DTL), Medicine


Influential Leader Category:
Cathy Eberts
Enterprise Applications and Solutions Integration


Paul Fraumeni
Office of the Vice-President, Research


ADEL S.SEDRA DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE AWARD
Mohamed Soliman

UTAA GRADUATE SCHOLARS
Tom Ziming Lu
Jeannine Pitas

JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLARSHIP
Katherine Bruce-Lockhart

UTAA SCHOLARS
Sima Atri
Alicia Cundall
Salvator Cusimano
Darryl Hoving

2011

CHANCELLOR’S AWARD

Emerging Leader Category
Helen Bright
Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering

Influential Leader Category
Catherine Gagne
Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering

Cheryl Shook
Woodsworth College, Faculty of Arts and Science


FACULTY AWARD
Cynthia Goh
Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Arts and Science


JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE AWARD
Karen Reid
Department of Computer Science, Faculty of Arts and Science


NORTHROP FRYE AWARD (DIVISIONAL)
Vic One Program
Victoria College, Faculty of Arts and Science


CAROLYN TUOHY IMPACT ON PUBLIC POLICY AWARD
Anthony Doob
Centre of Criminology


ADEL SEDRA DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE AWARD FINALISTS
Jovana Kaludjerovic
Department of Nutritional Sciences, Faculty of Medicine


Gary Pluim
Ontario Institute for Studies in Education


Mubdi Rahman
Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, Faculty of Arts and Science


JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLARSHIP

Scholar:
Zannah Mae Matson
Innis College, Faculty of Arts and Science


Finalists:
Illya Nokhrin
Victoria College, Faculty of Arts and Science

Jong Park
Victoria College, Faculty of Arts and Science

Matthew Purser
Victoria College, Faculty of Arts and Science

Belle Song
Victoria College, Faculty of Arts and Science

top


2010

CHANCELLOR’S AWARD

Emerging Leader Category
Cameron Clairmont
Department of Management, UTM, Faculty of Arts and Science

Pamela Gravestock
Centre for Teaching Support and Innovation


Influential Leader Category
Attila Keszei
Office of the Assistant Vice-President, Facilities and Services


JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE AWARD
Christopher Perumalla
Faculty of Medicine


LUDWIK AND ESTELLE JUS MEMORIAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE
Professor Daniel Heath Justice
Departments of English and Aboriginal Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science


FACULTY AWARD
Professor Frank R. Kschischang
Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering


NORTHROP FRYE AWARD

Individual Category
Professor Brad Inwood
Departments of Classics and Philosophy, Faculty of Arts and Science


Departmental/Divisional Category
Division of Teaching Laboratories, Faculty of Medicine

JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLARSHIP
Erin Fitzgerald
Victoria College, Faculty of Arts and Science


UTAA SCHOLARS
Michael Beeler (Innis College, Faculty of Arts and Science)
Leslie Busby (Woodsworth College, Faculty of Arts and Science)
Jasmeet Sidhu (Trinity College, Faculty of Arts and Science)
David Topping (Victoria College, Faculty of Arts and Science)


ADEL S. SEDRA DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE AWARD
Sagar Dugani
Institute of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine


UTAA GRADUATE SCHOLARS
Bryce Croll (Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, Faculty of Arts and Science)
Greg West (Department of Psychology, Faculty of Arts and Science)


CAROLYN TUOHY IMPACT ON PUBLIC POLICY AWARD
Professor Ronald Deibert
Department of Political Science, Faculty of Arts and Science


VIVEK GOEL FACULTY CITIZENSHIP AWARD
Professor Emeritus Safwat Zaky
Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering

top


2009


CHANCELLOR’S AWARD

Emerging Leader category:
Sharon Grandison
Ancillary Services,
Office of the Vice-President, Business Affairs

Influential Leader category:
Barbara McCann
Office of the Registrar
Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering

JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE AWARD

Elaine Khoo
The Writing Centre, Centre for Teaching and Learning
University of Toronto Scarborough

LUDWIK AND ESTELLE JUS MEMORIAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE

Arnold Noyek
Department of Otolaryngology, Head & Neck Surgery
Faculty of Medicine


FACULTY AWARD

David Zingg
University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering

NORTHROP FRYE AWARD

Individual category:
Bryan Karney
Division of Environmental Engineering and Energy Systems
Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering

Divisional category:
The Socrates Project
Department of Philosophy Faculty of Arts and Science

JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLARSHIP

John H. Moss Scholar:

Raha Bahreini
Faculty of Arts & Science
Victoria College

John H. Moss Finalists:

James Auron (Faculty of Arts & Science, University College)
Colum (Michael) Grove-White (Faculty of Arts & Science, Trinity College)
Sheryl Johnson (Faculty of Arts & Science, Victoria College)
Ada Le (University of Toronto Scarborough)

JON S. DELLANDREA SCHOLARSHIP FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS

Mian Mansoor Ahmad
Faculty of Arts & Science
Trinity College

ADEL SEDRA DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE AWARD

Adel Sedra Distinguished Graduate Scholar:

William Clifton Vanderlinden
Department of Political Science
Faculty of Arts and Science

Adel Sedra Distinguished Graduate Award Finalists:

Jordan Poppenk (Department of Psychology, Faculty of Arts and Science)
Lydell Wiebe (Deptartment of Civil Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering)

CAROLYN TUOHY IMPACT ON PUBLIC POLICY AWARD

Doug Reeve
Department of Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry
Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering

VIVEK GOEL FACULTY CITIZENSHIP AWARD
 
Ron Venter
Professor Emeritus
Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering

top

2008


CHANCELLOR’S AWARD

Ms. Mary-Ellen Yeomans
Joseph L Rotman School of Management

Mr. André Tremblay
Department of Curriculum, Teaching and Learning,
Ontario Institute for Studies in Education of the
University of Toronto

JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE AWARD

Professor Greg Evans  
Department of Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering

        

LUDWIK AND ESTELLE JUS MEMORIAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE

Professor David Clandfield
Department of French, New College

    
FACULTY AWARD   

Professor Martin Osborne
Department of Economics, Faculty of Arts and Science

CAROLYN TUOHY IMPACT ON PUBLIC POLICY AWARD  

Professor Meric Gertler
Department of Geography, Faculty of Arts and Science

Professor David Wolfe
Department of Political Science, Faculty of Arts and Science

NORTHROP FRYE AWARD    

Professor Paul Stevens
Department of English, Faculty of Arts and Science

    
JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLARSHIP
      
Scholar:  

Jemy Mary Joseph
Departments of Biology and Neuroscience, University of Toronto at Scarborough

Finalists:

Oliver Archer-Antonsen 
Departments of Economics and Political Science, Victoria College
  

Ashley Atkins 
Department of Philosophy, Victoria College
 
Amanda Montague
Departments of English and Equity Studies, Victoria College

Alina Smirnova
Departments of Health Studies and Physiology, University College

 
ADEL S. SEDRA DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE AWARD

Scholar:

Cynthia Blackstock
Faculty of Social Work
  

Finalists:

Flor Y. Garcia Becerra
Department of Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering

Jordan L. Poppenk
Department of Psychology, Faculty of Arts and Science

Todd Reichert 
Institute for Aerospace Studies, Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering

Kerry Kuluski 
Department of Health Policy, Management and Evaluation, Faculty of Medicine

JON DELLANDREA AWARD FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS

Scholars:

Amelie Lesser 
Department of Civil Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering

Mohammed Sabri
Department of Human Biology, New College

Jennifer Zhu
Department of Management Co-op, University of Toronto at Scarborough

 
Finalists:
    
Iva Halacheva 
Department of Mathematics, Trinity College 

Beisi Li
Leslie Dan Faculty of Pharmacy, New College

Sameer Masood
Department of Human Biology, New College

Yinsey Wang
Departments of Asia-Pacific Studies and Economics, University College


top

2007

CHANCELLOR'S AWARD

Debra A. Bilinski
Office of Research Services, Office of the
Vice-President, Research and Associate Provost

Rebecca Spagnolo
Graduate House
School of Graduate Studies


JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE AWARD

Professor John Baird
Department of English

Faculty of Arts and Science

LUDWIK AND ESTELLE JUS MEMORIAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE

Professor Catherine Chalin
Department of Public Health Sciences
Faculty of Medicine

FACULTY AWARD

Professor Yu-Ling Cheng
Department of Chemical Engineering and
Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Applied
Science and Engineering

CAROLYN TUOHY IMPACT ON PUBLIC POLICY AWARD

Professor David Cameron
Department of Political Science
Faculty of Arts and Science

NORTHROP FRYE AWARD

Professor Robert Brym
Department of Sociology
Faculty of Arts and Science

Interfaculty Pain Curriculum
Centre for the Study of Pain
Faculties of Dentistry and Medicine,
Lawrence Bloomberg Faculty of Nursing,
Leslie Dan Faculty of Pharmacy

JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLARSHIP SCHOLAR

Matto Mildenberger
International Relations Program and
Department of Ecology and
Evolutionary
Biology
Trinity College

JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLARSHIP FINALISTS

Shahmeer Ansari (Commerce Program, Victoria College)
David Andrew Kim (Program in Neuroscience and Peace and Conflict Studies Program, Victoria College)
Jeff Rybak (Department of Humanities University of Toronto at Scarborough)
Leah C. Stokes (Departments of Psychology and East Asian Studies, Trinity College)
Fiona Taylor (Departments of Biochemistry and Economics, and Human Biology Program, Trinity College)

ADEL S. SEDRA DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE AWARD SCHOLARS

Krista Boa
Faculty of Information Studies

Christine Victoria Ichim
Department of Medical Biophysics

Faculty of Medicine

ADEL S. SEDRA DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE AWARD FINALISTS

Kerry Kuluski (Department of Health Policy Management and Evaluation, Faculty of Medicine)
Nicholas Matte (Department of History and Institute for Women and Gender Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science)
Olivier Sorin (Département d’études françaises Department of French, School of Graduate Studies)

JON S. DELLANDREA AWARD FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS SCHOLARS

Matthew McGeachy
Departments of History and Philosophy
Faculty of Arts and Science,
Victoria College

Shi (Reynold) Xin
Division of Engineering Science, Faculty of
Applied Science and Engineering

JON S. DELLANDREA AWARD FINALISTS
Kerolyn K. Shairsingh (Department of Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering)
Christian Thorne (Department of History Faculty of Arts and Science,Trinity College)
top

2006

FACULTY AWARD

Bruce Schneider
Department of
Psychology
University of Toronto at Mississauga


CHANCELLOR'S AWARD

George Altmeyer
Faculty Registrar
Faculty of Arts & Science



JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE

Diane Horton
Department of Computer Science



LUDWIK AND ESTELLE JUS MEMORIAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE

J. Edward Chamberlin
Department of English


NORTHROP FRYE AWARD

Professor Mark A. Cheetham
Faculty of Arts and Science


CAROLYN TUOHY IMPACT ON PUBLIC POLICY AWARD

Professor Kenneth Leithwood
Theory and Policy Studies in Education, OISE/UT


JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLARS

Craig Kielburger
Peace and Conflict Studies,
Trinity College

Krista Lauer
International Development Studies, University of Toronto at Scarborough


MOSS SCHOLARSHIP FINALISTS

Erin Court (Department of Philosophy, Trinity College)
Joanna Langille (Departments of Philosophy and Political Science, University College)
Zahra Ziaie Moayyed (Departments of International Relations and Economics, University College)
David West Read (Departments of English and Semiotics, Victoria College)

ADEL S. SEDRA DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE AWARD SCHOLAR

Christopher Collins
Computer Science & Knowledge Media Design Institute
Department of Computer Science

SEDRA AWARD FINALISTS

Krista Boa (Faculty of Information Studies)
Katherine Rebecca Larson (Departments of English and Women's Studies)
Michael David Rennie (Department of Zoology, University of Toronto at Mississauga)

JON S. DELLANDREA AWARD FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS SCHOLAR

Eliza Liyun Jiang Chen
Faculty of Management,
University of Toronto at Scarborough

DELLANDREA AWARD FINALISTS

Martin Abu Shahid (Department of Biology, Victoria College)
Anna Abu Shahid (Department of Economics, Victoria College)

top

2005

FACULTY AWARD

Professor Alison Fleming
Department of Psychology
University of Toronto at Mississauga


CHANCELLOR'S AWARD

Raymond C. deSouza
Assistant Dean and Director of Planning and Information Technology
Faculty of Arts and Science (1993-2004)


JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE

Corey Goldman
Senior Lecturer
Department of Botany
Faculty of Arts and Science


LUDWIK AND ESTELLE JUS MEMORIAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE

Professor Rona Abramovitch
Department of Psychology
Director of the Transitional Year Programme



JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLAR

Eric Morgan (Faculty of Arts and Science, Victoria College)


UTAA SCHOLARS
Michael James Erdman (Faculty of Arts and Science, Victoria College)
Alex Grunfeld
(Faculty of Arts and Science, Innis College)
Ari David Kopolovic
(Faculty of Arts and Science, Victoria College)
Bryony Tze Xin Lau
(Faculty of Arts and Science, Trinity College)
Ah-Jung Lee
(Faculty of Arts and Science St. Michael's College)


ADEL S. SEDRA DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE AWARD SCHOLAR

Timothy Corson (Faculty of Medicine Department of Molecular and Medical Genetics)


UTAA GRADUATE SCHOLARS

Christopher Collins (School of Graduate Studies, Department of Computer Science)
Martin Hyrcza (Faculty of Medicine, Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology)
Robert McGill (School of Graduate Studies, Department of English)
Nisha Shah (School of Graduate Studies, Department of Political Science)

top


2004

FACULTY AWARD

Dr. Donald Thomas Stuss
Departments of Medicine and Psychology
Faculty of Medicine


CHANCELLOR'S AWARD

Sally Jean Walker
Assistant Principal and Registrar
New College


JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE

J. Barbara Rose
Lecturer
Woodsworth College


LUDWIK AND ESTELLE JUS MEMORIAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE

Professor George Elliott Clarke (Department of English, Arts and Science)


JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLAR

Maria Banda (Arts and Science, Trinity College)


UTAA SCHOLARS

Saswata Deb (Arts and Science, Victoria College)
Helen Liu (Arts and Science, Trinity College)
Shauna Morgan (Social Sciences, University of Toronto at Scarborough)
Sonali Thakkar (Arts and Science, Trinity College)


ADEL S. SEDRA DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE AWARD SCHOLAR

Françoise Ko (Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology)


ADEL S. SEDRA DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE FINALISTS

Timothy Corson (Faculty of Medicine, Department of Molecular and Medical Genetics)
Barnabas Chukwajiebere Emenogu (Ontario Institute for Studies in Education of the University of Toronto Department of Curriculum, Teaching and Learning)
Nisha Shah (School of Graduate Studies, Department of Political Science)

top

2003

FACULTY AWARD

Professor Judy Watt-Watson
Faculty of Nursing



CHANCELLOR'S AWARD

Elizabeth J. Isbister
Office of Student Recruitment


JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE

Dean Carl Amrhein
Faculty of Arts and Science

Dr. Margaret Procter
U of T Coordinator of Writing Support, Senior Lecturer


LUDWIK AND ESTELLE JUS MEMORIAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE

Dr. William E. Seidelman
Department of Family and Community Medicine
Faculty of Medicine



JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLAR

Jessie C. Thomson
University College

UTAA SCHOLARS

Katherine Cassaday (Faculty of Arts and Science, Victoria College)
Michael Goldberg (Faculty of Arts and Science, University College)
Meghan Roberts (Faculty of Music, Arts and Science, Trinity College)
Gavin Stanley (Faculty of Arts and Science, Victoria College)
Zinta Zommers (Faculty of Arts and Science, Trinity College)


ADEL S. SEDRA DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE AWARD SCHOLAR

Alison McGuigan (Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering, Department of Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry)


ADEL S. SEDRA DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE FINALISTS

Adam Chapnick (Faculty of Arts and Science, Department of History)
Françoise Ko (Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology)
Parissa Safai (Faculty of Physical Education and Health, Department of Exercise Sciences)
Jorge Sousa (OISE/UT, Department of Adult Education and Counselling Psychology)
Mahadeo Sukhai (Faculty of Medicine, Department of Medical Biophysics)

top


2002

FACULTY AWARD

Professor Alexandra Johnston
Department of English, Faculty of Arts and Science, Victoria University

CHANCELLOR'S AWARD

Sandra McGugan
MD/PhD Program, Faculty of Medicine

JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE AWARD and UTAA SCHOLAR

Sundeep Singh
Faculty of Arts and Science, University of Toronto at Scarborough

LUDWIK AND ESTELLE JUS MEMORIAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE

Professor David Cameron
Department of Political Science, Faculty of Arts and Science

JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLAR

Joshua Cramer
Faculty of Arts and Science, Victoria University

UTAA SCHOLARS

Simon Bailey (Arts and Science, Trinity College)
Rebecca Dolgoy (Arts and Science, Victoria University)
Samaneh Hosseini (Arts and Science, University of Toronto at Scarborough)
Vivek Krishnamurthy (Arts and Science, Innis College)
Sundeep Singh (Arts and Science, University of Toronto at Scarborough)

top


2001

FACULTY AWARD

Professor Ian Hacking
Department of Philosophy, Faculty of Arts and Science

CHANCELLOR'S AWARD

Diana Alli
Office of Student Affairs, Faculty of Medicine

JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE AWARD and UTAA SCHOLAR

Cleo Boyd
Academic Skills Centre, University of Toronto at Mississauga

LUDWIK AND ESTELLE JUS MEMORIAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE

Professor David Rayside
Acting Principal, University College
Faculty of Arts and Science, Department of Political Science

JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLAR

Michael David Joseph Morgan
Faculty of Arts and Science, Trinity College

UTAA SCHOLARS

Rutha Astravas (Arts and Science, University of St. Michael's College)
Arvin Hariri (Arts and Science, Victoria University)
Brett Hendrie (Arts and Science, Innis College)
Aidan Johnson (Arts and Science, Victoria University)
Zeeshan Waseem (Arts and Science, University of Toronto at Mississauga)

top


2000

CHANCELLOR'S AWARD

Mary Macri
Human Development and Applied Psychology, OISE/UT


LUDWIK AND ESTELLE JUS MEMORIAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE

Professor Peter Rosenthal
Faculty of Arts and Science, Department of Mathematics

JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE AWARD

Dr. Guy Allen
Professional Writing Program, University of Toronto at Mississauga

FACULTY AWARD

Professor Ulrich J. Krull
Faculty of Arts and Science, Department of Chemistry, University of Toronto at Mississauga

JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLAR

Karrie Anne Wolfe
Faculty of Arts and Science, Trinity College

UTAA SCHOLARS

Attiya Ahmad (Arts and Science, Department of International Development Studies)
(Ivan) Glenn Cohen (Arts and Science, Department of Philosophy, University College)
Patrick Fothergill (Arts and Science, Department of Linguistics, Victoria College)
James Noble (Arts and Science, Department of Chemistry, University of Toronto at Scarborough)

top


1998/99

CHANCELLOR'S AWARD

Dr. John G. Dimond
Governing Council Secretariat

LUDWIK AND ESTELLE JUS MEMORIAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE

Keren S. Brathwaite
Transitional Year Programme

JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE AWARD

Michol Faith Hoffman
School of Graduate Studies, Department of Spanish and Portuguese

FACULTY AWARD

Professor James G. Arthur
Faculty of Arts and Science, Department of Mathematics

JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLAR

Robin Rix
Faculty of Arts and Science, University College

UTAA SCHOLARS

Timothy Corson (Arts and Science, Department of Biochemistry, Victoria College)
Priya Ghandikota (Arts and Science, Department of History, Trinity College)
Alexandra Marin (Arts and Science, Department of Sociology, Victoria College)
Indre Vida Viskontas (Arts and Science, Department of Psychology, Trinity College)

top