Awards of Excellence - Recipients from Past Years
2014
Faculty Award
Professor Jonathan Rose, Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering
Carolyn Tuohy Impact on Public Policy Award
Dr. Avery Nathens, Department of Surgery, Faculty of Medicine
Northrop Frye Award (Individual)
Professor Elizabeth D. Harvey
Northrop Frye Award (Departmental)
WIT (Writing Instruction for TAs), Faculty of Arts and Science
Ludwik and Estelle Jus Memorial Human Rights Prize
Professor Ron Levi, Munk School of Global Affairs and Department of Sociology
Dr. George Sefa Dei, Department of Humanities, Social Sciences and Social Justice Education, OISE
Joan E. Foley Quality of Student Experience Award
Dr. Andrew Dicks, Department of Chemistry
Vivek Goel Faculty Citizenship Award
Professor Elizabeth Cowper, Department of Linguistics
Professor Ian Orchard, Department of Biology
Chancellor’s Award – Emerging Leader
Tamara Breukelman
Tanya Lewis
Chancellor’s Award – Influential Leader
Richard Levin
Ron Swail
Adel S. Sedra Distinguished Graduate Award
Nadine Borduas, Department of Chemistry
UTAA Graduate Scholars
Mohamed Abdelfattah, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Kathryn Hopperton, Department of Nutritional Sciences
Raili Lakanen, Department of Geography/Program in Planning
John H. Moss Scholarship
Patrick Quinton-Brown, Trinity College
UTAA Scholars
Christine Farquharson, Victoria College
Galina Gheihman, Victoria College
Rufina Yunhoo Kim, Woodsworth College
Nana Mohan Zhou, University of Toronto Mississauga
Shuzhengrong (Roland) Xu, Victoria College
2013
Faculty Award
Professor Suzanne Akbari, Centre for Medieval Studies
Northrop Frye Award (Individual)
Professor Greg Evans, Department of Chemical Engineering
Northrop Frye Award (Departmental)
399 Research Excursions, Faculty of Arts and Science
Carolyn Tuohy Impact on Public Policy Award
Professor J. David Hulchanski, Factor-Inwentash Faculty of Social Work
Vivek Goel Faculty Citizenship Award
Professor Derek Allen, Department of Philosophy and Trinity College
Ludwik and Estelle Jus Memorial Human Rights Prize
Professor Brenda Cossman, Faculty of Law and the Mark S. Bonham Centre for Sexual Diversity Studies
Joan E. Foley Quality of Student Experience Award
Professor Salvatore Bancheri, Department of Language Studies, University of Toronto Mississauga
Dr. Carl-Georg Bank, Department of Earth Science
Chancellor’s Award – Emerging Leader
César Mejia, Office of the Registrar, University of Toronto Mississauga
Chancellor’s Award – Influential Leader
Louis Charpentier, Office of the Governing Council
Sally Garner, Planning and Budget
Adel S. Sedra Distinguished Graduate Award
Eugenia Duodu, Department of Chemistry, University of Toronto Mississauga
John H. Moss Scholarship
Samra Zafar (Younus), Financial Economics, University of Toronto Mississauga
UTAA Graduate Scholars
Ian Garner, Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures
Stephen McCarthy, Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology
Tina Jiwon Park, Department of History
UTAA Scholars
Julia Boyd, Victoria College,
Joanne Cave, Woodsworth College
Laura Correa Ochoa, St. Michael's College
Symon Foren, Woodsworth College
Jiarui Zhao, Victoria College
2012
FACULTY AWARD
Professor Arthur Ripstein
Faculty of Law and Department of Philosophy
JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE AWARD
Dr. Dena Taylor
Faculty of Kinesiology and Physical Education
NORTHROP FRYE AWARD (INDIVIDUAL)
Professor Frances Garrett
Department for the Study of Religion
NORTHROP FRYE AWARD (DEPARTMENTAL)
Division of Engineering Science
LUDWIK AND ESTELLE JUS MEMORIAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE
Professor Doris Bergen
Department of History
Dr. Joan Simalchik
Study of Women and Gender, University of Toronto Mississauga
CAROLYN TUOHY IMPACT ON PUBLIC POLICY AWARD
Professor Mark Stabile,
School of Public Policy and Governance & Rotman School of Management
VIVEK GOEL FACULTY CITIZENSHIP AWARD
Professor Michael E. Charles,
Department of Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry
CHANCELLOR’S AWARD
Emerging Leader Category:
Cheryl Champagne
Health and Wellness
Heather Drouillard
Division of Teaching Laboratories (DTL), Medicine
Influential Leader Category:
Cathy Eberts
Enterprise Applications and Solutions Integration
Paul Fraumeni
Office of the Vice-President, Research
ADEL S.SEDRA DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE AWARD
Mohamed Soliman
UTAA GRADUATE SCHOLARS
Tom Ziming Lu
Jeannine Pitas
JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLARSHIP
Katherine Bruce-Lockhart
UTAA SCHOLARS
Sima Atri
Alicia Cundall
Salvator Cusimano
Darryl Hoving
2011
CHANCELLOR’S AWARD
Emerging Leader Category
Helen Bright
Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering
Influential Leader Category
Catherine Gagne
Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering
Cheryl Shook
Woodsworth College, Faculty of Arts and Science
FACULTY AWARD
Cynthia Goh
Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Arts and Science
JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE AWARD
Karen Reid
Department of Computer Science, Faculty of Arts and Science
NORTHROP FRYE AWARD (DIVISIONAL)
Vic One Program
Victoria College, Faculty of Arts and Science
CAROLYN TUOHY IMPACT ON PUBLIC POLICY AWARD
Anthony Doob
Centre of Criminology
ADEL SEDRA DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE AWARD FINALISTS
Jovana Kaludjerovic
Department of Nutritional Sciences, Faculty of Medicine
Gary Pluim
Ontario Institute for Studies in Education
Mubdi Rahman
Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, Faculty of Arts and Science
JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLARSHIP
Scholar:
Zannah Mae Matson
Innis College, Faculty of Arts and Science
Finalists:
Illya Nokhrin
Victoria College, Faculty of Arts and Science
Jong Park
Victoria College, Faculty of Arts and Science
Matthew Purser
Victoria College, Faculty of Arts and Science
Belle Song
Victoria College, Faculty of Arts and Science
top
2010
CHANCELLOR’S AWARD
Emerging Leader Category
Cameron Clairmont
Department of Management, UTM, Faculty of Arts and Science
Pamela Gravestock
Centre for Teaching Support and Innovation
Influential Leader Category
Attila Keszei
Office of the Assistant Vice-President, Facilities and Services
JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE AWARD
Christopher Perumalla
Faculty of Medicine
LUDWIK AND ESTELLE JUS MEMORIAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE
Professor Daniel Heath Justice
Departments of English and Aboriginal Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science
FACULTY AWARD
Professor Frank R. Kschischang
Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering
NORTHROP FRYE AWARD
Individual Category
Professor Brad Inwood
Departments of Classics and Philosophy, Faculty of Arts and Science
Departmental/Divisional Category
Division of Teaching Laboratories, Faculty of Medicine
JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLARSHIP
Erin Fitzgerald
Victoria College, Faculty of Arts and Science
UTAA SCHOLARS
Michael Beeler (Innis College, Faculty of Arts and Science)
Leslie Busby (Woodsworth College, Faculty of Arts and Science)
Jasmeet Sidhu (Trinity College, Faculty of Arts and Science)
David Topping (Victoria College, Faculty of Arts and Science)
ADEL S. SEDRA DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE AWARD
Sagar Dugani
Institute of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine
UTAA GRADUATE SCHOLARS
Bryce Croll (Department of Astronomy and Astrophysics, Faculty of Arts and Science)
Greg West (Department of Psychology, Faculty of Arts and Science)
CAROLYN TUOHY IMPACT ON PUBLIC POLICY AWARD
Professor Ronald Deibert
Department of Political Science, Faculty of Arts and Science
VIVEK GOEL FACULTY CITIZENSHIP AWARD
Professor Emeritus Safwat Zaky
Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering
top
2009
CHANCELLOR’S AWARD
Emerging Leader category:
Sharon Grandison
Ancillary Services,
Office of the Vice-President, Business Affairs
Influential Leader category:
Barbara McCann
Office of the Registrar
Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering
JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE AWARD
Elaine Khoo
The Writing Centre, Centre for Teaching and Learning
University of Toronto Scarborough
LUDWIK AND ESTELLE JUS MEMORIAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE
Arnold Noyek
Department of Otolaryngology, Head & Neck Surgery
Faculty of Medicine
FACULTY AWARD
David Zingg
University of Toronto Institute for Aerospace Studies
Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering
NORTHROP FRYE AWARD
Individual category:
Bryan Karney
Division of Environmental Engineering and Energy Systems
Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering
Divisional category:
The Socrates Project
Department of Philosophy Faculty of Arts and Science
JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLARSHIP
John H. Moss Scholar:
Raha Bahreini
Faculty of Arts & Science
Victoria College
John H. Moss Finalists:
James Auron (Faculty of Arts & Science, University College)
Colum (Michael) Grove-White (Faculty of Arts & Science, Trinity College)
Sheryl Johnson (Faculty of Arts & Science, Victoria College)
Ada Le (University of Toronto Scarborough)
JON S. DELLANDREA SCHOLARSHIP FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS
Mian Mansoor Ahmad
Faculty of Arts & Science
Trinity College
ADEL SEDRA DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE AWARD
Adel Sedra Distinguished Graduate Scholar:
William Clifton Vanderlinden
Department of Political Science
Faculty of Arts and Science
Adel Sedra Distinguished Graduate Award Finalists:
Jordan Poppenk (Department of Psychology, Faculty of Arts and Science)
Lydell Wiebe (Deptartment of Civil Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering)
CAROLYN TUOHY IMPACT ON PUBLIC POLICY AWARD
Doug Reeve
Department of Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry
Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering
VIVEK GOEL FACULTY CITIZENSHIP AWARD
Ron Venter
Professor Emeritus
Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering
2008
CHANCELLOR’S AWARD
Ms. Mary-Ellen Yeomans
Joseph L Rotman School of Management
Mr. André Tremblay
Department of Curriculum, Teaching and Learning,
Ontario Institute for Studies in Education of the
University of Toronto
JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE AWARD
Professor Greg Evans
Department of Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering
LUDWIK AND ESTELLE JUS MEMORIAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE
Professor David Clandfield
Department of French, New College
FACULTY AWARD
Professor Martin Osborne
Department of Economics, Faculty of Arts and Science
CAROLYN TUOHY IMPACT ON PUBLIC POLICY AWARD
Professor Meric Gertler
Department of Geography, Faculty of Arts and Science
Professor David Wolfe
Department of Political Science, Faculty of Arts and Science
NORTHROP FRYE AWARD
Professor Paul Stevens
Department of English, Faculty of Arts and Science
JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLARSHIP
Scholar:
Jemy Mary Joseph
Departments of Biology and Neuroscience, University of Toronto at Scarborough
Finalists:
Oliver Archer-Antonsen
Departments of Economics and Political Science, Victoria College
Ashley Atkins
Department of Philosophy, Victoria College
Amanda Montague
Departments of English and Equity Studies, Victoria College
Alina Smirnova
Departments of Health Studies and Physiology, University College
ADEL S. SEDRA DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE AWARD
Scholar:
Cynthia Blackstock
Faculty of Social Work
Finalists:
Flor Y. Garcia Becerra
Department of Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering
Jordan L. Poppenk
Department of Psychology, Faculty of Arts and Science
Todd Reichert
Institute for Aerospace Studies, Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering
Kerry Kuluski
Department of Health Policy, Management and Evaluation, Faculty of Medicine
JON DELLANDREA AWARD FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS
Scholars:
Amelie Lesser
Department of Civil Engineering, Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering
Mohammed Sabri
Department of Human Biology, New College
Jennifer Zhu
Department of Management Co-op, University of Toronto at Scarborough
Finalists:
Iva Halacheva
Department of Mathematics, Trinity College
Beisi Li
Leslie Dan Faculty of Pharmacy, New College
Sameer Masood
Department of Human Biology, New College
Yinsey Wang
Departments of Asia-Pacific Studies and Economics, University College
2007
CHANCELLOR'S AWARD
Debra A. Bilinski
Office of Research Services, Office of the
Vice-President, Research and Associate Provost
Rebecca Spagnolo
Graduate House
School of Graduate Studies
JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE AWARD
Professor John Baird
Department of English
Faculty of Arts and Science
LUDWIK AND ESTELLE JUS MEMORIAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE
Professor Catherine Chalin
Department of Public Health Sciences
Faculty of Medicine
FACULTY AWARD
Professor Yu-Ling Cheng
Department of Chemical Engineering and
Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Applied
Science and Engineering
CAROLYN TUOHY IMPACT ON PUBLIC POLICY AWARD
Professor David Cameron
Department of Political Science
Faculty of Arts and Science
NORTHROP FRYE AWARD
Professor Robert Brym
Department of Sociology
Faculty of Arts and Science
Interfaculty Pain Curriculum
Centre for the Study of Pain
Faculties of Dentistry and Medicine,
Lawrence Bloomberg Faculty of Nursing,
Leslie Dan Faculty of Pharmacy
JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLARSHIP SCHOLAR
Matto Mildenberger
International Relations Program and
Department of Ecology and
Evolutionary Biology
Trinity College
JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLARSHIP FINALISTS
Shahmeer Ansari (Commerce Program, Victoria College)
David Andrew Kim (Program in Neuroscience and Peace and Conflict Studies Program, Victoria College)
Jeff Rybak (Department of Humanities University of Toronto at Scarborough)
Leah C. Stokes (Departments of Psychology and East Asian Studies, Trinity College)
Fiona Taylor (Departments of Biochemistry and Economics, and Human Biology Program, Trinity College)
ADEL S. SEDRA DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE AWARD SCHOLARS
Krista Boa
Faculty of Information Studies
Christine Victoria Ichim
Department of Medical Biophysics
Faculty of Medicine
ADEL S. SEDRA DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE AWARD FINALISTS
Kerry Kuluski (Department of Health Policy Management and Evaluation, Faculty of Medicine)
Nicholas Matte (Department of History and Institute for Women and Gender Studies, Faculty of Arts and Science)
Olivier Sorin (Département d’études françaises Department of French, School of Graduate Studies)
JON S. DELLANDREA AWARD FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS SCHOLARS
Matthew McGeachy
Departments of History and Philosophy
Faculty of Arts and Science,Victoria College
Shi (Reynold) Xin
Division of Engineering Science, Faculty of
Applied Science and Engineering
JON S. DELLANDREA AWARD FINALISTS
Kerolyn K. Shairsingh (Department of Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering)
Christian Thorne (Department of History Faculty of Arts and Science,Trinity College)
top
2006
FACULTY AWARD
Bruce Schneider
Department of Psychology
University of Toronto at Mississauga
CHANCELLOR'S AWARD
George Altmeyer
Faculty Registrar
Faculty of Arts & Science
JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE
Diane Horton
Department of Computer Science
LUDWIK AND ESTELLE JUS MEMORIAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE
J. Edward Chamberlin
Department of English
NORTHROP FRYE AWARD
Professor Mark A. Cheetham
Faculty of Arts and Science
CAROLYN TUOHY IMPACT ON PUBLIC POLICY AWARD
Professor Kenneth Leithwood
Theory and Policy Studies in Education, OISE/UT
JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLARS
Craig Kielburger
Peace and Conflict Studies, Trinity College
Krista Lauer
International Development Studies, University of Toronto at Scarborough
MOSS SCHOLARSHIP FINALISTS
Erin Court (Department of Philosophy, Trinity College)
Joanna Langille (Departments of Philosophy and Political Science, University College)
Zahra Ziaie Moayyed (Departments of International Relations and Economics, University College)
David West Read (Departments of English and Semiotics, Victoria College)
ADEL S. SEDRA DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE AWARD SCHOLAR
Christopher Collins
Computer Science & Knowledge Media Design Institute
Department of Computer Science
SEDRA AWARD FINALISTS
Krista Boa (Faculty of Information Studies)
Katherine Rebecca Larson (Departments of English and Women's Studies)
Michael David Rennie (Department of Zoology, University of Toronto at Mississauga)
JON S. DELLANDREA AWARD FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS SCHOLAR
Eliza Liyun Jiang Chen
Faculty of Management, University of Toronto at Scarborough
DELLANDREA AWARD FINALISTS
Martin Abu Shahid (Department of Biology, Victoria College)
Anna Abu Shahid (Department of Economics, Victoria College)
top
2005
FACULTY AWARD
Professor Alison Fleming
Department of Psychology
University of Toronto at Mississauga
CHANCELLOR'S AWARD
Raymond C. deSouza
Assistant Dean and Director of Planning and Information Technology
Faculty of Arts and Science (1993-2004)
JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE
Corey Goldman
Senior Lecturer
Department of Botany
Faculty of Arts and Science
LUDWIK AND ESTELLE JUS MEMORIAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE
Professor Rona Abramovitch
Department of Psychology
Director of the Transitional Year Programme
JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLAR
Eric Morgan (Faculty of Arts and Science, Victoria College)
UTAA SCHOLARS
Michael James Erdman (Faculty of Arts and Science, Victoria College)
Alex Grunfeld (Faculty of Arts and Science, Innis College)
Ari David Kopolovic (Faculty of Arts and Science, Victoria College)
Bryony Tze Xin Lau (Faculty of Arts and Science, Trinity College)
Ah-Jung Lee (Faculty of Arts and Science St. Michael's College)
ADEL S. SEDRA DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE AWARD SCHOLAR
Timothy Corson (Faculty of Medicine Department of Molecular and Medical Genetics)
UTAA GRADUATE SCHOLARS
Christopher Collins (School of Graduate Studies, Department of Computer Science)
Martin Hyrcza (Faculty of Medicine, Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology)
Robert McGill (School of Graduate Studies, Department of English)
Nisha Shah (School of Graduate Studies, Department of Political Science)
top
2004
FACULTY AWARD
Dr. Donald Thomas Stuss
Departments of Medicine and Psychology
Faculty of Medicine
CHANCELLOR'S AWARD
Sally Jean Walker
Assistant Principal and Registrar
New College
JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE
J. Barbara Rose
Lecturer
Woodsworth College
LUDWIK AND ESTELLE JUS MEMORIAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE
Professor George Elliott Clarke (Department of English, Arts and Science)
JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLAR
Maria Banda (Arts and Science, Trinity College)
UTAA SCHOLARS
Saswata Deb (Arts and Science, Victoria College)
Helen Liu (Arts and Science, Trinity College)
Shauna Morgan (Social Sciences, University of Toronto at Scarborough)
Sonali Thakkar (Arts and Science, Trinity College)
ADEL S. SEDRA DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE AWARD SCHOLAR
Françoise Ko (Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology)
ADEL S. SEDRA DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE FINALISTS
Timothy Corson (Faculty of Medicine, Department of Molecular and Medical Genetics)
Barnabas Chukwajiebere Emenogu (Ontario Institute for Studies in Education of the University of Toronto Department of Curriculum, Teaching and Learning)
Nisha Shah (School of Graduate Studies, Department of Political Science)
top
2003
FACULTY AWARD
Professor Judy Watt-Watson
Faculty of Nursing
CHANCELLOR'S AWARD
Elizabeth J. Isbister
Office of Student Recruitment
JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE
Dean Carl Amrhein
Faculty of Arts and Science
Dr. Margaret Procter
U of T Coordinator of Writing Support, Senior Lecturer
LUDWIK AND ESTELLE JUS MEMORIAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE
Dr. William E. Seidelman
Department of Family and Community Medicine
Faculty of Medicine
JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLAR
Jessie C. Thomson
University College
UTAA SCHOLARS
Katherine Cassaday (Faculty of Arts and Science, Victoria College)
Michael Goldberg (Faculty of Arts and Science, University College)
Meghan Roberts (Faculty of Music, Arts and Science, Trinity College)
Gavin Stanley (Faculty of Arts and Science, Victoria College)
Zinta Zommers (Faculty of Arts and Science, Trinity College)
ADEL S. SEDRA DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE AWARD SCHOLAR
Alison McGuigan (Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering, Department of Chemical Engineering and Applied Chemistry)
ADEL S. SEDRA DISTINGUISHED GRADUATE FINALISTS
Adam Chapnick (Faculty of Arts and Science, Department of History)
Françoise Ko (Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology)
Parissa Safai (Faculty of Physical Education and Health, Department of Exercise Sciences)
Jorge Sousa (OISE/UT, Department of Adult Education and Counselling Psychology)
Mahadeo Sukhai (Faculty of Medicine, Department of Medical Biophysics)
top
2002
FACULTY AWARD
Professor Alexandra Johnston
Department of English, Faculty of Arts and Science, Victoria University
CHANCELLOR'S AWARD
Sandra McGugan
MD/PhD Program, Faculty of Medicine
JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE AWARD and UTAA SCHOLAR
Sundeep Singh
Faculty of Arts and Science, University of Toronto at Scarborough
LUDWIK AND ESTELLE JUS MEMORIAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE
Professor David Cameron
Department of Political Science, Faculty of Arts and Science
JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLAR
Joshua Cramer
Faculty of Arts and Science, Victoria University
UTAA SCHOLARS
Simon Bailey (Arts and Science, Trinity College)
Rebecca Dolgoy (Arts and Science, Victoria University)
Samaneh Hosseini (Arts and Science, University of Toronto at Scarborough)
Vivek Krishnamurthy (Arts and Science, Innis College)
Sundeep Singh (Arts and Science, University of Toronto at Scarborough)
top
2001
FACULTY AWARD
Professor Ian Hacking
Department of Philosophy, Faculty of Arts and Science
CHANCELLOR'S AWARD
Diana Alli
Office of Student Affairs, Faculty of Medicine
JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE AWARD and UTAA SCHOLAR
Cleo Boyd
Academic Skills Centre, University of Toronto at Mississauga
LUDWIK AND ESTELLE JUS MEMORIAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE
Professor David Rayside
Acting Principal, University College
Faculty of Arts and Science, Department of Political Science
JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLAR
Michael David Joseph Morgan
Faculty of Arts and Science, Trinity College
UTAA SCHOLARS
Rutha Astravas (Arts and Science, University of St. Michael's College)
Arvin Hariri (Arts and Science, Victoria University)
Brett Hendrie (Arts and Science, Innis College)
Aidan Johnson (Arts and Science, Victoria University)
Zeeshan Waseem (Arts and Science, University of Toronto at Mississauga)
top
2000
CHANCELLOR'S AWARD
Mary Macri
Human Development and Applied Psychology, OISE/UT
LUDWIK AND ESTELLE JUS MEMORIAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE
Professor Peter Rosenthal
Faculty of Arts and Science, Department of Mathematics
JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE AWARD
Dr. Guy Allen
Professional Writing Program, University of Toronto at Mississauga
FACULTY AWARD
Professor Ulrich J. Krull
Faculty of Arts and Science, Department of Chemistry, University of Toronto at Mississauga
JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLAR
Karrie Anne Wolfe
Faculty of Arts and Science, Trinity College
UTAA SCHOLARS
Attiya Ahmad (Arts and Science, Department of International Development Studies)
(Ivan) Glenn Cohen (Arts and Science, Department of Philosophy, University College)
Patrick Fothergill (Arts and Science, Department of Linguistics, Victoria College)
James Noble (Arts and Science, Department of Chemistry, University of Toronto at Scarborough)
top
1998/99
CHANCELLOR'S AWARD
Dr. John G. Dimond
Governing Council Secretariat
LUDWIK AND ESTELLE JUS MEMORIAL HUMAN RIGHTS PRIZE
Keren S. Brathwaite
Transitional Year Programme
JOAN E. FOLEY QUALITY OF STUDENT EXPERIENCE AWARD
Michol Faith Hoffman
School of Graduate Studies, Department of Spanish and Portuguese
FACULTY AWARD
Professor James G. Arthur
Faculty of Arts and Science, Department of Mathematics
JOHN H. MOSS SCHOLAR
Robin Rix
Faculty of Arts and Science, University College
UTAA SCHOLARS
Timothy Corson (Arts and Science, Department of Biochemistry, Victoria College)
Priya Ghandikota (Arts and Science, Department of History, Trinity College)
Alexandra Marin (Arts and Science, Department of Sociology, Victoria College)
Indre Vida Viskontas (Arts and Science, Department of Psychology, Trinity College)
top